Nepal Visa Information

Nepal Visa INFORMATION 
 
 
 
Tribhuvan International Airport is the only international airport of Nepal. Immigration Office, TIA (Tribhuvan International Airport) under Department of Immigration has been facilitating tourists flying to Nepal by providing Visa on Arrival. 'On Arrival' visa procedure is very quick and simple. You can expect some queues during peak Tourist season. If you wish to skip those queues, you can also consider getting Visa from Nepalese Diplomatic Missions stationed abroad prior to your arrival. Choice is yours.
If you have obtained visa from Nepalese Diplomatic Missions, then you must enter Nepal within six months from the visa issued date. Your total stay is counted starting from the day you enter into Nepal.
Visas obtained on Arrival at the Entry and Exit points are 'Tourist Visas'.  They bear multiple Re entry facility. Tourist Visa 'On Arrival' is the only entry visa to Nepal. If you are visiting Nepal for the purposes other than Tourism (sightseeing, tour, travel, mountaineering, trekking, visiting friends and families), you should still get ' Tourist Visa' to get into the country.  However, you must change the category of visa as per your purpose and length of stay in Nepal from Department of Immigration by producing required documents.
Nationals of designated countries are requested to acquire Visa prior their arrival from their nearby Diplomatic missions (Embassies/consulates) of Nepal Government.  
Please follow these simple procedures for Tourist Visa on Arrival at the airport (TIA)  if you have not acquired Visa prior to boarding the plane.  
 
ONLINE VISA INFORMATION http://online.nepalimmigration.gov.np
 
1st  Step
Fill in ' Arrival Card’
Fill in Online ‘Tourist Visa ‘form (you can fill it up prior to your arrival visiting our official website Department of Immigration / fill it up using Kiosk machines upon your arrival at the airport).  If you fill it from the website, you will get submission Receipt with barcode, please print it out and bring it along for acquiring visa. It works for fifteen days and becomes invalid then after.  If so, you will have to fill it up again.
 
2nd Step  
Make payment  at the bank according to your visa requirement ( 15/30/90 Days)
Get the receipt
While you can use different modes of payments (at visa fees collection counter), we advise you to carry some cash to be on the safe side.
 
On Arrival Visa Fee
15 Days – 25 USD
30 Days – 40 USD
90 Days – 100 USD
 
3rd Step  
Proceed to the Immigration Desk with your online form,  payment receipts and your passport
Hand in your documents to immigration officer for visa processing. He/she issues visa to you upon his/her satisfaction.
 
Gratis Visa (Visa for Free)
Gratis Visa is issued free of cost in case of following categories of Visa applicants:
Children below 10 years
Up to 30 days for SAARC Citizen (except Afghanistan) visiting Nepal for the first time in a given visa Year.  Afghan citizen are eligible for Gratis Visa on Arrival only upon the recommendation of Department of Immigration. If you are an Afghan citizen, you can request concerned institution inviting you to Nepal for necessary paperwork with Department of Immigration to get you Gratis Visa 'On Arrival'.
Non Residential Nepalese(NRN) card holder ( issued by MoFA /Nepalese diplomatic missions abroad)
Chinese Nationals
Officials from China, Brazil, Russia and Thailand do not need Entry Visa based on reciprocal visa waiver Agreement
Visas of all kinds including ‘Gratis’ issued at the Airport are Tourist Visas. Contact Department of Immigration for extending your visa or changing the category of your visa. Tourist Visa extension can be done from Immigration Office, Pokhara too. Non tourist visa extension can be done only at Department of Immigration (if eligible) for a period of maximum one year (except business visa
http://online.nepalimmigration.gov.np/tourist-visa
 
All, except Indians, ought to have a visa to enter Nepal. India and Nepal share common grounds with each other. So, you can go to Nepal if you are an Indian, or to India if you are a Nepali, with no any trouble and restrictions. Otherwise, for other peoples, you can get your visa made in any Nepali embassies and consulates with no fuss. You can also get one on the spot when you arrive in Nepal, either at Kathmandu’s Tribhuvan Airport or at road borders at Nepalganj, Birganj/Raxaul Bazaar, Sunauli, Kakarbhitta, Mahendranagar, Dhangadhi and kodari checkpoint on the road to Tibet.
A Nepali visa is valid for entry for three to six months from the date of issue. If you have children under 10 or to my surprise, you are under 10, then you need not pay any visa fees albeit you should have a visa. Your passport must have at least six months of validity. Citizens of South Asian countries (except India) and China need visas, but, if you're only entering once in a calendar year then these will be free.
But, there are some nations which God knows why don’t get a visa on arrival. Maybe, some sorts of diplomatic works are yet to be accomplished for these nations. The nations are:-
1. Nigeria 
2. Ghana
3. Zimbabwe 
4. Swaziland
5. Cameroon
6. Somalia
7. Liberia
8. Ethiopia
9. Iraq
10. Palestine 
11. Afghanistan  
Besides, you should keep a keen eye on the visa fees of the nation if you are willing to buy a visa on arrival. But, if you are buying it on the embassy in your country, or any other sorts, consular, then you need not give a shit to these fees I am going to mention right now. Anyways, for other people who are aiming for a visa on arrival, please keep in mind the below given costs and info. It may prove handy while making your financial plans. 
 
And, note that I have not mentioned that you should pay an additional $20 if yopu are willing to make a multiple entry one. And, apart from all these, if you are willing to come to Nepal but not as a tourist. Then, following are the fees for a non-tourist visa to travell to Nepal:-
1. Business visas are USD $30 for one month - $300 for one year or $1000 for 5 years.
2. Student visas are USD $75 per year. Non-tourist visas are USD $100 per year.
3. Residential visas are USD $200 first year and $100 thereafter. 
Tip: Always do carry a couple of passport sized photographs alongside you to refrain any sorts of formalities and skip them off as quickly as possible. 
 
you can visit online information for visa http://online.nepalimmigration.gov.np/http://www.nepalimmigration.gov.np/content/visa-information.html
 
for tourist visa application link     ttp://online.nepalimmigration.gov.np/tourist-visa

Like Us on Facebook

What Clients Says?

Contact Information

Soul Himalaya Treks & Tours

  • Gokarneshwor - 15 peepal basti
  • Tel: 977-1- 5223308
  • Cell: 977 - 9810386836